CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80609

Ms. Joan Brinson Dressler
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 E. Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s robe from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Brinson Dressler:

In your letter dated August 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Style R824 is a 100 percent cotton woven men’s robe. It is intended to be imported and sold separately at retail. It features long sleeves, an open collar, a full frontal opening with a belt to secure the opening, one breast pocket and two front patch pockets at waist level. The robe is approximately knee length. A sample was submitted and will be returned.

The applicable subheading for style R824 will be 6207.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ pajamas, nightrobes or similar articles, other, of cotton, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Style R824 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division